What's in the cupboard is a monthly look at a few selected titles that can be found in one of our stores cupboards! Beware these more elusive titles can go quickly so don't waste any time!
This month it is Bryanston's turn.
|
 |
The Romance of the Posts of Rhodesia, British Central Africa and Nyasaland
by H. C. Dann
A book of equal interest for philatelists and those interested in the history of Central Africa. Frank Godden. 1940. 151 pages plus black and white illustrations and plates. Light blue boards with gilt titles on the spine.
General wear to the boards and edges. The spine is sunned. Lacks front free end paper. Name and date on front paste down. Pages slightly darkened. Slight yellowing to the plates. Tightly bound and in good condition overall.
R600-00
|
 |
|
|
 |
The Wind in the Willows
by Kenneth Grahame
Methuen and Co. Seventh edition. 1913. Hardcover. No jacket. 302 pages. Uncut fore and bottom edges. Gilt top edge. Illustrated by Paul Bransom. 10 colour plates plus frontispiece.
Some general surface wear to the book. Some light foxing internally. Pages slightly darkening to the edges. Tightly bound and in good++ condition overall.
R750-00
|
 |
|
|
 |
Wild Life in South Africa
by H. A. Bryden
George G. Harrap and Company Ltd, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket.
Good++. Slightly water-stained to the top edge of the boards. Binding is tight and square and the book is internally sound. Light shelf wear to the edges. Jacket is unclipped, sunned, worn to the edges and water-stained to the head of the spine. Overall still in good condition.
R600-00
|
 |
|
|
 |
Uganda Memories (1897-1940)
by Sir Albert R. Cook
Limited edition. Number 638 of 750. With a foreword by The Right Honourable Lord Lugard.
The Uganda Society. 1945. First edition. Hardcover. No dust jacket. xv + 415 pages with numerous black and white plates + 2 fold-out maps. Pen name and inscription on the front free end paper. Good ++.
R1500-00
|
 |
|
|
 |
Paradise Lost: A History of Game Preservation in East Africa
by Thomas P. Ofcansky
Special Limited Edition. Number 12 of 50. Signed by Ofcansky and Matt Eggleston (hand binder of the special edition). Also with an original photographic print signed by Gerald Rilling (photographer) pasted opposite the presentation page.
West Virginia University Press. 2002. Hardcover. Very Good condition.
R2000-00
|
 |
|
|
 |
Orchids of Malawi
by I.F. La Croix, E.A.S. La Croix and T.M. La Croix
The epiphytic and terrestrial orchids from South Africa and East Central Africa.
A.A. Balkema. 1991. Hardcover. Dustwrapper. In lovely condition.
R750-00
|
 |
Inside one of Melville's cupboards...
|

|
|
A Statistical History of Springbok Rugby
by Teddy Shnaps
First edition. 1989. Don Nelson. a complete history of the players, tours, and matches played by the Springbok rugby team of South Africa. With dust jacket. General wear to the jacket. Good condition overall.
R485-00
|
|

|
|
|
|
|

|
|
Big Game and Big Game Rifles
by John Taylor ("Pondoro")
First edition. With dust Jacket. Herbert Jenkins, London. 1951. Written after 25 years of experience as a professional elephant hunter. Chapters on rifles and cartridges for African big game, and stories of hunting elephant, buffalo, rhino, lion, etc. Jacket is worn and rubbed with tears and creasing to the edges. Good condition overall.
R625-00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|

|
|
The Bushman
by E. J. Dunn
First edition. 1931. Charles Griffin and Co. Based on 15 years' residence in South Africa, a background to all the black races followed by a survey of the Bushman, his lifestyle, dress, traditions, culture, art, "lack of cleanliness", language, etc. Good condition.
R900-00
|
|
|
|
|
|

|
|
Long Walk to Freedom
by Nelson Mandela
First Edition. 1994. Macdonald Purnell. With dust jacket. Very good condition. Light surface wear to the jacket. Very good condition overall.
R950-00
|
|
|
|
|